News

For Immediate Release
June 18, 2012

State Board, IEA and IFT to recognize more than 25 educators for their outstanding performance in specific content areas


Award recognition luncheon features teachers from across the state

SPRINGFIELD – The Illinois State Board of Education, along with the Illinois Education Association and the Illinois Federation of Teachers, will honor 29 educators from across the state for their outstanding achievement in a variety of subject areas during a luncheon Thursday at the Governor’s Mansion in Springfield. The educators were chosen as the best in their field of expertise during the 2011-12 school year by their respective professional education organizations.

“These are teachers who go above and beyond expectations on a daily basis,” said State Superintendent of Education Christopher A. Koch. “They are professionals who set a high bar for themselves and work with the best interest of their students in mind at all times. We join their colleagues and local communities in recognizing them for their excellent skills and dedication.”

Thursday’s event will be the second annual Exemplary Teacher Recognition Award Luncheon hosted by the State Board and the two state teacher associations.

“Teachers are classroom catalysts; the people who make sure our students are engaged and learning,’’ said IEA President Cinda Klickna. “We're proud to recognize these outstanding teachers who exemplify the great work taking place in schools throughout Illinois.”

Each fall, the ISBE names one teacher of the year and recognizes more than 150 educators nominated by their own district or members of their communities for outstanding service. Sixth-grade-language arts and social sciences teacher Josh Stumpenhorst was chosen as the 2012 Illinois Teacher of the Year. Mr. Stumpenhorst teaches at Lincoln Junior High School in Naperville Community School District 203. Thursday’s event will honor teachers cited by their peers and leaders.

“We know teachers across Illinois do outstanding work with their students every day,” said IFT President Dan Montgomery. “This event is a great way to highlight top teachers who have been recognized by the private sector and professional organizations as true experts in the areas they teach.”
In addition to the teachers listed below, the Environmental Education Association of Illinois recognized Instructor (non-certified) Diane Kane as the Formal Environmental Educator of Illinois for her work in the Belvidere School District 100 and Instructor (non-certified) Dan Miller received the Association’s Malcolm Swan Award for his work in Rockford Public Schools District 205.
The following teachers will be recognized at Thursday’s luncheon:

Educator
Recognition
Organization
School
Christine Adrian 2011 Outstanding Middle School Social Studies Teacher of the Year National Council for the Social Studies Jefferson Middle School, Champaign
Nancy Anding National Citizenship Education Teacher Award K-5 Veterans of Foreign Wars Wood View Elementary School, Bolingbrook
Susan Bober 2011 Davidson Award Recipient/Outstanding Chemistry Teacher Chemical Industry of Illinois and the Illinois Chemical Education Foundation Schaumburg High School, Schaumburg
David Bonner 2011 Presidential Award for Excellence in Math & Science Teaching  National Science Foundation Hinsdale South High School, Hinsdale 
Eryn Brown Illinois State Dance Educator of IAHPERD & 2012 Dance Educator of the Year, Midwest District of AAHPERD/NDA Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance and American Alliance for Physical Education, Recreation and Dance/National Dance Association Libertyville High School, Libertyville
Valerie Cawley Reading Teacher of the Year Grades 6-12 Illinois Reading Council Butler Junior High School, Oakbrook
Jason Dane 2012 Illinois Health Educator of the Year Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education , Recreation & Dance New Trier High School, Winnetka
Tricia Fuglestad 2011 IAEA Art Educator of the Year &2012 NAEA Illinois Art Teacher of the Year Illinois Art Education Association and National Art Education Association Dryden Elementary, Arlington Heights
Peter Goss Illinois Technology New Teacher of the Year Technology Education Association J B Conant High School, Hoffman Estates 
Carita Hall Star in the Classroom Illinois Council for Economic Education High Point School, Orland Park
Wendy Hegarty Star in the Classroom Illinois Council for Economic Education Lincoln-Way East High School, Frankfort
Zach Herrmann Promising New Teacher Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Evanston Township High School, Evanston
Natalie Jakucyn TE Rine Award for Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Teaching Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Glenbrook South High School, Glenview
Tina Johnson 2011 Excellence in Elementary Mathematics Teaching Award Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Woodrow Wilson Primary School, Peoria
Don Jolly Gilder Lehrman History Teacher of the Year Gilder Lehrman Institute of America History Our Saviour School, Jacksonville
John Lawless 2011 Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching National Science Foundation Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville
Victoria Otto Secondary PE Teacher of the Year and Midwest District Regional Secondary PE Teacher of the Year Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and  Dance and Mid-American Association for HPERD Highland Park High School, Highland Park
Jeremy Paschke High School Physics Teacher of the Year Illinois Section of the American Association of Physics Teachers York High School, Elmhurst
Greg Petechki Illinois Secondary Art Educator of the Year Illinois Art Educator Association Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor
Jason Pound Middle School Mathematics Teaching Award Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Urbana Middle School, Urbana
Megan Schrementi Science Teacher of the Year Illinois Science Teachers Association Illinois Math and Science Academy, Aurora
Peg Seaman Star in the Classroom Illinois Council for Economic Education Victor J. Andrew High School, Orland Hills
David Smith Illinois Elementary Art Educator of the Year  Illinois Art Education Association McCarty Elementary School, Aurora
Jay Solomonson 2011 Outstanding Vocational Agriculture Teacher of the Year Illinois Association of Vocational Agriculture Teachers Orion High School, Orion
Phil Truty Conservation Teacher of the Year Illinois Soil and Water Conservation District Morris Community High School, Morris
Bethanie Whittaker Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Illinois Council for Exceptional Children Pekin Community High School, Pekin  
Patti Wise DARE Teacher of the Year Illinois DARE Association Oakwood Grade School, Oakwood
###