NEWS

Technology Grants awarded to 53 school districts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 12, 2002

Further information: 217/782-4648

Technology grants have been awarded by the State Board of Education to 53 school districts to make technology improvements associated with new or recently completed renovation projects.

The districts will share in nearly $5 million allocated to Illinois through the technology portion of the federal School Renovation, IDEA and Technology Grant Program. Districts will be notified of the final amount of their awards in the next few days.

Grants must be used for technology improvements in conjunction with renovation projects that are current or have been completed within the past year. Allowable technology expenditures include wiring; acquiring hardware and software; costs associated with connectivity linkages and resources; and costs associated with microwave, fiber optics cable and satellite-transmission equipment.

More than 330 proposals, requesting about $60 million, were submitted in response to the request for proposals. External evaluators, as well as agency technology staff, reviewed the proposals and selected recipients based on the quality of the proposals with weighting factors applied for low-wealth districts and those with fewest computers in classrooms.

Following is the list of districts awarded federal Technology Grants by the State Board of Education:

County District Name
Bureau
Depue Unit School District 103
Carroll
Savanna Community Unit District 300
Champaign
Rantoul City School District 137
Clay
North Clay Community Unit School District 25
Clinton
Germantown School District 60
Clinton
St Rose School District 14-15
Cook
Berwyn North School District 98
Cook
Bloom Township High School District 206
Cook
Chicago Public School District 299
Cook
General George Patton School Dist 133
Cook
Lincoln Elementary School District 156
Cook
Orland School District 135
Cook
Thornton Township High School District 205
Effingham
Teutopolis Community Unit School District 50
Fayette
Ramsey Community Unit School District 204
Fayette
St Elmo Community Unit School District 202
Franklin
Akin Community Consolidated School District 91
Franklin
Benton Community Consolidated School District 47
Franklin
Benton Consolidated High School District 103
Franklin
Christopher Unit 99
Franklin
Ewing Northern Community Consolidated District 115
Franklin
Sesser- Valier Community Unit School District 196
Franklin Zeigler- Royalton Community Unit School District 188
Greene
North Greene Unit District 3
Hancock Carthage Community Unit School District 338
Hancock
Dallas City Community Unit School District 336
Jackson
Elverado Community Unit School District 196
Jefferson
Summersville School District 79
Jefferson Woodlawn Community Consolidated School District 4
Johnson
Buncombe School District 43
Johnson
Cypress School District 64
Johnson
New Simpson Hill Consolidated District 32
Madison East Alton- Wood River Community High School District 14
Madison
Livingston Community Consolidated School District 4
Marion
Iuka Community Consolidated School District 7
Marion
Raccoon Consolidated School Dist 1
Marion
Salem Community High School District 600
Marion
Salem School District 111
Perry
Pinckneyville Community High School District 101
Pope Pope County Community Unit District 1
Pulaski
Meridian Community Unit School District 101
Randolph
Coulterville Unit School District 1
Saline
Carrier Mills- Stonefort Community Unit School District 2
Sangamon
Community Unit School District 16
St. Clair
Brooklyn Unit District 188
St. Clair
Cahokia Community Unit School District 187
St. Clair
Signal Hill School District 181
Union
Cobden School Unit District 17
Union
Jonesboro Community Consolidated School District 43
Vermilion
Georgetown- Ridge Farm Community Unit District 4
Williamson
Herrin Community Unit School District 4
Williamson
Johnston City Community Unit School District 1
Winnebago
Hononegah Community High School District 207